Inside Athletics

Pictured (left to right): The AHOF Class of 2016

Alex Samma '10, Lisa Kingman Forness '81, Gaar Talanian '86, Gabby Petrill Beltz '06

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

2016

Gabby Petrill Beltz '06 (ice hockey)
Lisa Kingman Forness '81 (gymnastics)
Alex Samma '10 (track and field)
Gaar Talanian '86 (ice hockey)

2015

Chris Capone ’97 (lacrosse)
Bill Lessig (men’s soccer & women’s basketball coach)
Glen Miller (men’s basketball coach)
Betsy Woods McNeil (soccer)

2014

Timothy Boyd '01 (lacrosse and ice hockey)
Adam Fitzgerald '03 (track and field and cross country)
Kerry Newhall '98 (track and field)
Anne Parmenter (women's lacrosse and field hockey coach)

2013

Tom Burke '81 (lacrosse, soccer, squash)
Caroline Twomey Gilbert '86 (field hockey and lacrosse)
Michael Moccia '89 (ice hockey)
Kate Kovenock '05 (swimming and diving)

2012

Meghan Barry '97 (rowing)
Judy Fontaine Higgins '79 (track & field)
Tom Hudner '95  (lacrosse and soccer)
Beth Offenhartz Carlson '81 (volleyball)

2011

Elizabeth Ashforth Bacon '78 P'07 '09 (field hockey, lacrosse, basketball)
Tracy Hayley Smith '97 (sailing)
Doug Roberts (men's ice hockey coach from 1979 to 2003)
The 1998-99 men's basketball team

2010

Katherine Grinnell Peila '89 (track and field)
Timothy Smith '90 (tennis, soccer)
Zach Smith '99 (basketball)
Meghan J. Welch '00 (lacrosse, soccer)

2009

Susan Mabrey Gaud '68 P'07 (basketball, field hockey, lacrosse and tennis)
Kim Holliday McElderry '97 (field hockey)
Sarah Pitt-Del Cristo '86 (swimming)

2008

Caroline Davis '99 (basketball and soccer)
Dan Gallagher '81 (rowing)
Livingston Johnson '79 (rowing)
Joan Fluegelman Wexler '53 (basketball, field hockey, softball and tennis)

2007

Phil Craft '82 (tennis)
Maura Danahy '02 (cross country, track and field)
Todd Taplin '89 (soccer, ice hockey)
Kareem Tatum '01 (basketball)

2006

Jessica Archibald '95 (rowing)
David Barron '94 (track and field)
Damien DePeter '95 (lacrosse)
Patricia Robinson '47 (field hockey, basketball and softball)
Sheryl Yeary (former head coach of tennis, squash and volleyball)

2005

Peter Dorfman '84 (basketball)
Meg Gaillard '95 (sailing, soccer)
Kim-An Hernandez '99 (soccer, lacrosse)
Chip Orcutt '84 (ice hockey, soccer)

2004

Laurie Maxon Katz '65 (fencing)
Patricia Moe Andrews '84 (gymnastics)
Abbey Tyson '92 (field hockey, squash, lacrosse)
Kevin Wolfe '88 (soccer)

2003

Nigel Bentley '83 (ice hockey, tennis)
Colin Corkery '80 (cross country, track and field)
Bobby Driscoll '94 (lacrosse, soccer)
Sheila Leniart-Lamothe '89 (swimming)
Elizabeth Lynch Cheney '92 (basketball)
Margaretta Shaw Read '57 (field hockey, sailing, softball)

2002

Jane Cadwell Lott '36 (swimming)
Sam E. Landau '87 (field hockey, lacrosse)
Cliff Larrabee (former head coach of swimming and asst. coach of track and field)
Thomas Olsen '85 (sailing)
Carl Soane '85 (tennis)

2001

Anne Carberry Corridan '90 (soccer)
Tom Fleming '84 (basketball)
James Luce '79 (soccer)
Mary Elizabeth Stone '49 (rowing)
Kristen Supko '92 (lacrosse, soccer)

1999

Eva Cahalan Shea '91 (lacrosse, soccer)
Tracey Finer '87 (basketball)
Sarah Hurst '91 (lacrosse, tennis)
Peter Johnstone '88 (sailing)
Lynne Quintal Hill '87 (basketball)
Matt Shea '93 (lacrosse)
Tim Young '92 (rowing)

1998

Laura Brunner Gulden '86 (basketball)
Jeff Geddes '89 (soccer)

1997

James Brown '89 (ice hockey)
Jane Dornan Smith '55 (basketball, field hockey, softball)
Tom Gately '91 (lacrosse)
Jane McKee Douglas '84 (field hockey, lacrosse)1996
Charles B. Luce, Sr. (former Director of Athletics)
Rita MacInnis Luce '82 (basketball)

1995

Rocco Damiano '82 (soccer)
Laura Lidell Peck '81 (rowing)

1993

Catherine Menges Zagunis '74 (rowing, swimming)

1992

Wayne Malinowski '81 (basketball)
Jan Merrill-Morin '79 (cross country, track and field)
Sally Smith LaPointe '56 (field hockey, lacrosse)

1991

James Cawley '74 (basketball)
Jack Cruise (sports reporter, The Day)
Susan Ford '67 (basketball, field hockey, lacrosse)
Frances Pratt '60 (lacrosse)

1990

Bambi Flickinger Schweitzer '75 (tennis)
David Litoff '83 (cross country, track and field)

1989

Anita DeFrantz '74 (rowing)
Mildred Howard '20 (field hockey)

Link to Hall of Fame Nomination Form


Year

Program

Pictures

2016

 Program

 Gallery

     

 

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees by Sport

 

Last Name

First Name

Maiden Name

Class Year

Induction Year

Sport

Luce

Charles

   

1996

Athletic Director

           

Luce

Charles

   

1996

Coach-Basketball                                    

Larrabee

Cliff

   

2002

Coach-Swimming

Larrabee

Cliff

   

2002

Coach-Track & Field

Yeary

Sheryl

   

2006

Coach-Squash

Yeary

Sheryl

   

2006

Coach-Tennis

Yeary

Sheryl

   

2006

Coach-Volleyball

Roberts

Doug

   

2011

Coach-Hockey

Parmenter

Anne

   

2014

Coach-Field Hockey

Parmenter

Anne

   

2014

Coach-Lacrosse

Lessig

Bill

   

2015

Coach-Soccer

Lessig

Bill

   

2015

Coach-Basketball

Miller

Glen

   

2015

Coach-Basketball

           

Crusie

Jack

   

1991

Reporter-The Day

           

Ford

Susan

 

1967

1991

Basketball

Luce

Rita 

MacInnis

1982

1996

Basketball

Smith

Jane

Dornan

1955

1997

Basketball

Gulden

Laura

Brunner

1986

1998

Basketball

Finer

Tracey

 

1987

1999

Basketball

Hill

Lynne

Quintal

1987

1999

Basketball

Cheney

Elizabeth

Lynch

1992

2003

Basketball

Robinson

Patricia

 

1947

2006

Basketball

Wexler

Joan

Fluegelman

1953

2008

Basketball

Davis

Caroline

 

1999

2008

Basketball

Gaud

Susan

Mabrey

1968

2009

Basketball

Bacon

Elizabeth

Ashforth

1978

2010

Basketball

Heath

Kerry

Newhall

1998

2014

Basketball

           

Cawley

James

 

1974

1991

Basketball

Malinowski

Wayne

 

1981

1992

Basketball

Fleming

Tom

 

1984

2001

Basketball

Dorfman

Peter

 

1984

2005

Basketball

Tatum

Kareem

 

2001

2007

Basketball

Smith

Zach

 

2000

2010

Basketball

1999 Men's Basketball  Team

     

2011

Basketball

           

Morin

Jan

Merrill

1979

1992

Cross Country

Danahy

Maura

 

2002

2007

Cross Country

Higgins

Judy

Fontaine

1979

 2012

Cross Country

           

 Litoff

David

 

1983 

1990

Cross Country

 Corkery

Colin

 

1981

2003

Cross Country

 Fitzgerald

Adam

 

2003

2014

Cross Country

           

 Katz

Laurie

Maxon

 1965

2004

Fencing

           

 Howard

Mildred

 

1920

1989

Field Hockey

 Ford

Susan

 

1967

1991

Field Hockey

 LaPointe

Sally

Smith

1956

1992

Field Hockey

 Smith

Jane

Dornan

1955

1997

Field Hockey

 Douglas

Jane

McKee

1984

1997

Field Hockey

 Landau

Sam

 

1987

2002

Field Hockey

 Read

Margaretta

Shaw

1957

2003

Field Hockey

 Tyson

Abbey

 

1992

2004

Field Hockey

 Robinson

Patricia

 

1947

2006

Field Hockey

 Wexler

Joan

Fluegelman

1953

2008

Field Hockey

 Gaud

Susan

Mabrey

1968

2009

Field Hockey

McElderry

Kim

Holliday

1997

2009

Field Hockey

Bacon

Elizabeth

Ashforth

1978

2010

Field Hockey

Gilbert

Caroline

Twomey

1986

2013

Field Hockey

           

Andrews

Patricia

Moe

1984

2004

Gymnastics

Forness

Lisa

Kingman

1981

2016

Gymnastics

           

Beltz

Gabby

Petrill

2006

2016

Hockey

           

Brown

James

 

1989

1997

Hockey

Bentley

Nigel

 

1983

2003

Hockey

Orcutt

Chip

 

1984

2005

Hockey

Taplin

Todd

 

1989

2007

Hockey

Moccia

Mike

 

1989

2013

Hockey

Boyd

Tim

 

2001

2014

Hockey

Talanian

Gaar

 

1986

2016

Hockey

           

Pratt

Frances

 

1960

1991

Lacrosse

Ford

Susan

 

1967

1991

Lacrosse

LaPointe

Sally

Smith

1956

1992

Lacrosse

Douglas

Jane

McKee

1984

1997

Lacrosse

Hurst

Sarah

 

1991

1999

Lacrosse

Shea

Eva

Cahalan

1991

1999

Lacrosse

Supko

Kristen

 

1992

2001

Lacrosse

Landau

Sam

 

1987

2002

Lacrosse

Abbey

Tyson

 

1992

2004

Lacrosse

Kim-An

Hernandez

 

1999

2005

Lacrosse

Gaud

Susan

Mabrey

1968

2009

Lacrosse

Bacon

Elizabeth

Ashforth

1978

2010

Lacrosse

Welch

Meghan

 

2000

2010

Lacrosse

Gilbert

Caroline

Twomey

1986

2013

Lacrosse

           

Gately

Tom

 

1991

1997

Lacrosse

Shea

Matt

 

1993

1999

Lacrosse

Driscoll

Bobby

 

1994

2003

Lacrosse

DePeter

Damien

 

1995

2006

Lacrosse

Hudner

Tom

 

1995

2012

Lacrosse

Burke

Tom

 

1981

2013

Lacrosse

Boyd 

Tim

 

2001

2014

Lacrosse

Capone

Chris

 

1997

2015

Lacrosse

           

DeFrantz

Anita

 

1974

1989

Rowing

Zagunis

Catherine

Menges

1974

1993

Rowing

Peck

Laura

Lidell

1981

1995

Rowing

Stone

Mary Elizabeth

 

1949

2001

Rowing

Archibald

Jessica 

 

1995

2006

Rowing

Barry

Meghan

 

1997

2012

Rowing

           

Young

Tim

 

1992

1999

Rowing

Johnson

Livingston

 

1979

2008

Rowing

Gallagher

Dan

 

1981

2008

Rowing

           

 Read

Margaretta

Shaw

1957

2003

Sailing

 Gaillard

Meg

 

1995

2005

Sailing

 Smith

Tracy

Hayley

1997

2011

Sailing

           

Johnstone

Peter

 

1988

1999

Sailing

Olsen

Thomas

 

1985

2002

Sailing

           
           

Shea

Eva

Cahalan

1991

1999

Soccer

Corridan

Anne

Carberry

1991

2001

Soccer

Supko

Kristen

 

1992

2001

Soccer

Hernandez

Kim-An

 

1999

2005

Soccer

Davis

Caroline

 

1999

2008

Soccer

Welch

Meghan

 

2000

2010

Soccer

McNeil

Betsy

Woods

1997

2015

Soccer

           

Gabarra

James

 

1981

1989

Soccer

Damiano

Rocco

 

1982

1995

Soccer

Geddes

Jeff

 

1989

1998

Soccer

Luce

James

 

1979

2001

Soccer

Driscoll

Bobby

 

1994

2003

Soccer

Wolfe

Kevin

 

1988

2004

Soccer

Orcutt

Chip

 

1984

2005

Soccer

Taplin

Todd

 

1989

2007

Soccer

Smith

Tim

 

1990

2010

Soccer

Hudner

Tom

 

1995

2012

Soccer

Burke

Tom

 

1981

2013

Soccer

           

Smith

Jane

Dornan

1955

1997

Softball

Read

Margaretta

Shaw

1957

2003

Softball

Robinson

Patricia

 

1947

2006

Softball

Wexler

Joan

Fluegelman

1953

2008

Softball

           

 Tyson

Abbey

 

1992

2004

Squash

           

 Burke

Tom

 

1981

2013

Squash

           

 Zagunis

Catherine

Menges

1974

1993

Swimming

 Douglas

Jane

McKee

1984

1997

Swimming

 Lott

Jane

Cadwell

1936

2002

Swimming

Leniart-Lamothe

Sheila

 

1989

2003

Swimming

Pitt

Sarah

 

1986

2009

Swimming

Kovenock

Kate

 

2005

2013

Swimming

           

 Schweitzer

Bambi

Flickinger

1975

1990

Tennis

Hurst

Sarah

 

1991

1999

Tennis

Gaud

Susan

Mabrey

1968

2009

Tennis

           

Soane

Carl

 

1985

2002

Tennis

Bentley

Nigel

 

1983

2003

Tennis

Craft

Phil

 

1982

2007

Tennis

Smith

Tim

 

1990

2010

Tennis

           

Morin

Jan

Merrill

1979

1992

Track & Field

Danahy

Maura

 

2002

2007

Track & Field

Peila

Kathy

Grinnell

1989

2010

Track & Field 

Higgins

Judy

Fontaine

1979

2012

Track & Field 

Heath

Kerry

Newhall

1998

2014

Track & Field 

           

Litoff

David

 

1983

1990

Track & Field

Corkery

Colin

 

1981

2003

Track & Field

Barron

David

 

1994

2006

Track & Field

Fitzgerald

Adam

 

2003

2014

Track & Field

Samma

Alex

 

2010

2016

Track & Field

           

Carlson

Beth

 Offenhartz

1981

2012

Volleyball