Men's Soccer

 
November 24, 2012

38 Connecticut College Student Athletes Named to NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

NEW LONDON, Conn.--The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2012 Fall All-Academic selections and 38 Connecticut College student-athletes have been named to the squad. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Senior Winslow Murdoch (Cropseville, N.Y.) helped lead the Camel men's soccer team on an eighth game unbeaten streak in a season that resulted with the Camels finishing above .500 for the third time in the past four years.

Women's soccer tri-captain Ali McKeigue (Arlington, Mass.) helped lead the Camel women's soccer team on an improbable journey. After starting the season with an 0-6 record in conference matches, the Camels won three out of their last four to qualify for the NESCAC Championship Tournament for the first time since 2007.  

Field hockey tri-captains Brittany Fitzgerald (Ridgefield, Conn.), Laura Sanderson (Hanover, N.H.) and Emily Scribner (White River Junction,Vt.) provided the leadership for a squad that won the most conference games for the program since 2005.

Mike LeDuc (Canton, Conn.) garnered All-America honors for his 13th place finish at the NCAA Men's Cross Country Championship while teammate Andrew Duarte (Rocky Hill, Conn.) enjoyed his finest season on the cross country trails, earning All-New England honors for Coach Jim Butler's Camels.

Catherine and Maura Hallisey (Wethersfield, Conn.) helped lead one of the youngest cross country teams in the region to a 20th place finish at the New England Division III Championship.

Senior setter Katie Ketcham (San Francisco, Calif.) was honored as an American Volleyball Coaches Association All-American in a memorable season for the Camels. Connecticut College won 14 consecutive matches and hosted both the NESCAC Championship and the NCAA Division III Regional in New London. Ketcham doled out her 2000th assist in the Camels' first round victory against Framingham State University November 9.  

Senior Chris Pielock (Deerfield, Mass.) scored a key goal in the Camel men's water polo team's  13-11 triumph against Washington & Jefferson in the Division III Eastern Championship third place match at MIT.

Fran Shields, the Katherine Wenk Christoffers '45 Director of Athletics and Chair of Physical Education was impressed with the academic performance of the Camel student athletes.

"We are very proud of the accomplishments of our student athletes," Shields said.  "On the field and in the classroom, it was a successful season for our programs."

The 38 Connecticut College student-athletes included on the 2012 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team are:

2012 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Katie Beers                             Women's Cross Country                    Sr.     

Fayetteville, N.Y.

Jeff Beling                               Men's Cross Country                          Sr.           Framingham, Mass.

Grace Bilodeau                      Women's Soccer                                  So.          Harvard, Mass.

Matt Boudreau                      Men's Cross Country                          Sr.           Bridgewater, Mass.

Merry Byrne                           Women's Cross Country                    Sr.           Brookside, N.J.

Maddy Conley                       Women's Cross Country                    Jr.            Dummerston, Vt.

Tristan Cole                            Men's Cross Country                          Sr.           St. Helena, Calif.

Anna Curtis-Heald                                Women's Cross Country                    So.          Cumberland Foreside, Maine

Patrick Dermody                   Men's Cross Country                          So.          Erieville, N.Y.

Nick DiLeo                              Men's Water Polo                                So.          Coopersburg, Pa.

Andrew Duarte                       Men's Cross Country                          Sr.           Rocky Hill, Conn.

Brittany Fitzgerald                                Field Hockey                                        Sr.           Ridgefield, Conn.

Doug Garabedian                  Men's Soccer                                        So.          Salem, Mass.

Matt Gitkind                           Men's Cross Country                          Sr.           Westborough, Mass.

Catherine Hallisey                 Women's Cross Country                    Sr.           Wethersfield, Conn.

Maura Hallisey                      Women's Cross Country                    Sr.           Wethersfield, Conn.

Sarah Huckins                       Women's Cross Country                    Jr.            Henniker, N.H.

Michael Joyce                        Men's Cross Country                          So.          Wallingford, Conn.

Astrid Kempainen                 Women's Soccer                                  So.          Chazy, N.Y.

Dillon Kerr                               Men's Soccer                                        So.          West Roxbury, Mass.

Katie Ketcham  ^                   Volleyball                                              Sr.           San Francisco, Calif.

Amy Klopp                             Women's Cross Country                    So.          Monroe, Conn.

Michael LeDuc ^                   Men's Cross Country                          Jr.            Canton, Conn.

Kirsten Manville                    Women's Soccer                                  Sr.           Fairfax, Va.

Ali McKeigue                          Women's Soccer                                  Sr.           Arlington, Mass.

Andrew Majkut                     Men's Cross Country                          Jr.            Upton, Mass.

Winslow Murdoch                 Men's Soccer                        `               Sr.           Cropseyville, N.Y.

Becca Napolitano                 Field Hockey                                        So.          Hamden, Conn.

Max Nichols                           Men's Soccer                                        Jr.            Mill Valley, Calif.

Chris Pielock                           Men's Water Polo                                Sr.           Deerfield, Mass.

Heather Rochford                 Women's Cross Country                    So.          Red Bank, N.J.

Laura Sanderson                   Field Hockey                                        Jr.            Hanover, N.H.

Daniel Sandoval                    Men's Soccer                                        So.          East Windsor, N.J.

Emily Scribner                        Field Hockey                                        Sr.           White River Junction, Vt.

Sam Siegel-Wallace              Men's Water Polo                                So.          Philadelphia, Pa.

Emma Stacey                        Women's Soccer                                  So.          Seattle, Wash.                     

Michelle Wesley                     Women's Cross Country                    Sr.           Millwood, N.Y.

Elly VanZanten                     Women's Cross Country                    Jr.            Glenview, Ill.

 

 (38)

^ = All NESCAC Selection